Art, Science & Technology | View By Weeks

Week 1 Introduction; Two Cultures, Two Methods


Reading

Snow, C.P. "The Two Cultures."
Bohm, David. "On Creativity."
Peat, David. "David Bohm, Paul Cezanne and Creativity."
Wilson, Stephen. "Myths and Confusion in Thinking About Art/Science/Technology."
Vesna, V. "Third Culture: Being in Between."


Speaker

4/02 M: Lecture Introduction
4/04 W: Lecture Two Cultures, the Scientific Method, the Artistic "Method"
4/05 R: Lecture + Movie Steve Kurtz: Critical Art Ensemble, "Art & Discipline", EDA REQUIRED


Media Resources

> Week 1 Lecture Notes
> Steve Kurtz Lecture Video


Links

Articles
Jenae Cohn > Double Lives

Week 2 Mathematics, Perspective, Time & Space


Reading

Osserman, R. "Poetry of the Universe: A Mathematical Exploration of the Cosmos."
Miller, Arthur. "Einstein, Picasso: Space, Time and the Beauty That Causes Havoc."
Henderson, L. "The Fourth Dimension and Non-Euclidean Geometry in Modern Art."


Speaker

4/09 M: Lecture Mathematics, Perspective, Time and Space
4/11 W: Guest speaker Professor Casey Reas, Design | Media Arts, Processing


Media Resources

> Week 2 Lecture Notes
> Buckminster Fuller at Nano
> 04/11/07 - Casey Reas Lecture Video
> n0time Network Screensaver


Links

Math Art

Brian Evans
Carlo H. Séquin
Clifford Pickover
Helman Furguson > Sculpture
Hollis Cooper
John Sullivan
Martin Bonadeo
Thomas Briggs
Nathan Selikoff
Sonia Sheridan > Generative Systems
Kenneth Huff > Organic Constructions
Brent Collins > Sculpture, Sculpture
Reuben Margolin > Wave Installations
Julian Beever > Pavement Drawings
Wolfram Math World > Mandelbrot Set
Tony Smith > Music and Physics
University of Minnesota > The Golden Ratio
Discover Magazine > Pollock's Fractals
Xah Lee > Algorithmic Mathematical Art
Helmer Asklaksen > Mathematics in Art and Architecture

Exhibitions & Spaces

Bit Art > Archive
SetPixel > Artist Group
Bitforms > Gallery
Mathematica > Gallery
The Bridges Organization > Gallery
Art From Code > Generator.X
LACDA > New Math
ReadMe > Software Art Annual
The iotaCenter > Visual Music Center

Algorithmic Art/Code

Amit Pitaru
Andy Lomas
Antoine Schmitt
Brad Borevitz
Brian Knep
Brody Condon
Camille Utterback
Casey Reas
Charles Csuri
Golan Levin
John Maeda
Rick Mullarky
Robert Nideffer
Tim Quinn
Alessandro Capozzo > Abstract Codex
Shirley Shor > Architectural Algorithms
Douglas Edric Stanley > Blog
Charles Forman > SetPixel
Jason E. Lewis > The Thought Shop
Casey Reas > Process 6
Bert G. Wachsmut > Poincare Pool
Julian Pacaud > Automatic Art



Week 3 Industrial Age, Kinetic Art, Robotics


Reading

Benjamin, Walter. "The Work of Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction."
Fuller, R.B. "Operating Manual for Spaceship Earth."


Speaker

4/16 M: Lecture Industrial Age, Kinetic Art, Robotics
4:30: Lecture Benoit Mandelbrot, "The Nature of Roughness in Mathematics, Science and Art",
LaKretz 110 (Core South)
4/18 W: Guest speaker Professor Sean Dockray, Design | Media Arts


Media Resources

> Week 3 Lecture Notes
> Ken Goldberg
> Chris Csikszenmihayli
> Circuit Bending Video
> Sean Dockray - "Enter, Mark, Spend!"
> Modern Times - Chris Coleman
> 04/16/07 - Monday Lecture Video


Links

Organizations

Art & Robotics Group
Kinetic Art Organization
Artbots
Critical Art Ensemble
Dorkbot
We Make Money Not Art
Robotics Society

Artists

Leonel Moura > Robot Painting
Beatriz Da Costa > Activist Media
Gelitin > Artist Group
Gustav Metzger > Auto-Destructive Art
Simon Penny > Autonomic Sculpture
Survival Research Laboratories > Destruction Performance
Rania Ho > Device Art
Wim Delvoye > Digestion Machines
Mark Haustein > Digital Sculpture and Installation
Guy Marsden > Electronic Artworks
Jason Ditmars > Electronic Installation
Paul Demarinis > Electronic Media
Bruce Cannon > Electronic Sculpture
Soda Group > Experimental Electronics
Crispin Jones > Experimental Electronics
Stephanie Syjuco > Experimental Electronics
Amichi Wolf > Experimental Electronics
Lewis de Soto > Installation and Public Art
Tatsuo Miyajima > Installation and Sculpture

Mark Mandel > Interactive Art
Daniel Rozin > Interactive Art
Ken Feingold > Interactive Installations
Ken Rinaldo > Interactive Installations
David Moises > Interactive Machines
Jim Pallas > Interactive Sculptures
Bernie Lubell > Interactive Wood Machines
Joseph DeLappe > Kinetic Installations
Daniel Miller > Kinetic Installations
Gregory Shakar > Kinetic Installations
Jeppe Hein > Kinetic Installations
James Woodfill > Kinetic Installations
Gregory Barsamian > Kinetic Sculpture
Gijs van Bon > Kinetic Sculpture
Taylor Hokanson > Kinetic Sculpture
Larnie Reid Fox > Kinetic Sculpture
Nicholas Stedman > Kinetic Sculpture
Erik Hobijn > Large-Scale Projects
Hiro Yamagata > Laser Installations
Paul Klotz > LED Art
Miguel Chavelier > Light Projection Installations
Leo Villareal > Light Sculpture
Arthur Ganson > Machines
Daniel Jolliffe > Machines
Fred Abels > Machine Sculpture
Val Valgardson > Organic / Kinetic Sculpture
Marc Thorpe > Robots
Marc Bohlen > Tech Art
Eric Orr > Tesla Tower - Electrum Project
Alan Rath > Video Sculpture
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer > Web and Architecture



Week 4 Biology, Networks, Natural Systems, Artificial Life


Reading

REQUIRED:
Galanter, Philip. "Generative Art is as Old As Art."
RECOMMENDED:
Wilson, Stephen. "Artificial Intelligence Research as Art
Turing, A.M. Computing Machinery and Intelligence
Collins, Dan. "Breeding the Evolutionary."
Burnham, Jack. "Systems Esthetics."


Speaker

4/23 M: Biology, Networks, Natural Systems, Artificial Life. Guest Speaker: Edward Shanken
4/25 W: Guest speaker: Professor Charles Taylor, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology


Media Resources

> Week 4 Lecture Notes
> Natalie Jeremijenko
> 4/23/07 - Class Lecture/Eddie Shanken
> Ken Rinaldo's Autotelematic Spider Bots
> Computer Networks - The Heralds of Resource Sharing



Links

People

Stephen Wolfram > Cellular Automata
Jack Burnham > Art/Systems Theorist
Ada Byron Lovelace > Mathematician
John McCarthy > Computer Scientist
John Searle > Philosophy Professor
Christa Sommerer & Laurent Migonneau > Artists
David Rokeby > Artist
Brian Eno > Composer
John Cage > Composer
Hans Haacke > Artist
Stephen Wilson > Artist

Projects

Charles Babbage > Difference Engine
Charles Babbage > Analytical Engine
Bruce Sterling > Difference Dictionary
Conways Game of Life > Cellular Automata
Ken Rinaldo > Autopoiesis
James Seawright > House Plants
John Cage > Database of work
Hans Haacke > Condensation Cube
Joseph Weizenbaum > Rebel at Work
Joseph Weizenbaum > Eliza
John Bruneau > Reversible Automata/Irreversible Automata
John Bruneau > Video Documentation

Articles/Essays

James R. Hugunin > The Aesthetic Use of Machinic Beings
HG Wells > World Brain
The Turing Test > Artificial Intelligence
Christopher Langton > The Edge of Chaos
Swarm Development Group > Artificial Intelligence
GM Whitesides & B. Grzybowski > Self Assembly
Wolfram Science > History of Cellular Automata
Greg Egan > Permutation City
Eduardo Kac > Foundation and Development of Robotic Art
Wikipedia > Aleatoric Music
Jack Burnham > Systems Aesthetics
Wikipedia > A.L.I.C.E.
Joseph Weisenbaum > About Eliza

Week 5 Human Body: Medicine and the Cartesian System


Reading

Ascott, Roy. "On Networking."
Ingber, D. "The Architecture of Life."
Waldby, Catherine. "The Visible Human Project: Informatic Bodies and Posthuman Medicine."
Adler, R. "From Hippocratus to the Human Genome." 2004.
Stelarc. "The Obsolete Body."
MIDTERM STUDY LIST


Speaker

4/30 M: Human Body - Medicine and the Cartesian System
5/02 W: Guest Speaker Roy Ascott


Media Resources

> Media & Medicine: Environment & the Mind
> 4/30/07 Lecture Video
> Lecture Slides
> 5/2/07 Roy Ascott Video (362mb quicktime)


Links

Artists > Flesh and Blood

Fakir Musafar
Franko B
Giovanna Maria Casetta
Mark Quinn > Blood Portraits
Aaron Gach > Tactical Magic
Break21 > Body Artists
Boris Sincek > Bullet Performance
Christophe Luxereau > Electrum Corpus
Eclipse > Dildo Joystick
Eduardo Kac > Time Capsule, A Positive
Erwin Driessens & Maria Verstappen Breed > Notnot, Etickle
Joan Fontcuberta > Hemograms
J. Holt > Transhuman
Kevin Warwick > Body Embedded Chips
Kira O'Reily > Blood Perfromance
Julia Rodica > Artificial Hymens
Laura Splan > Blood, Medical
Natasha Vita-More > Primo Postmodern, Transhumanist Arts & Culture
Niko Raes > Suspension
Nita Sturiale > Blood Magnetics
Orlan > Body Modification
ReSearch > Modern Primitives
Sichalis Spichle > Kuh

Artists > Medicine, Hospitals, Bodily Fluids, Birth, Death , Disease, Drugs

Louise K. Wilson
Alexa Wright > Breakthrough
Ann Chamberlain > Vital Signs, Genetic Fingerprint
Annie Cattrell > MRI-Based Works
Annie Cattrell & Mark Lythgoe > fMRI Sculptures
Ars Electronica > Life Sciences, Next Sex
Beagles & Ramsay > Black Pudding
César Martìnez Silva > Installation: Las Transpiraciones del Desgaste
Chapman Brothers > Mannequins
Chng Nai Wee > Biotechnics, Biometry
Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau > Picoscan Body Scan Influence A Life Form
Colleen Wolstenholm > Pill Sculptures
David Goodsell > HIV in Blood Serum
Diana Domingues > Trans-E Homesite
Diane Ludin > Viral Portraits
Drew Berry > Body Code
Emily Watson > Jewelry Influenced by Body Image
Erich Berger, Patricia Futterer & Sandy Stone > Cyborg Detector
Etoy > Mission Eternity
Eva Wohlgemuth - BodyScan
Eve Laramee > Cellular Memories
Fernando Arias > HIV, Public Health
Franko B > I'm Not Your Babe,
Gail Wight > Emotonil
Gina Czarnecki > Infection, Contagion

Helen Chadwick > Unnatural Selection
Helen Donis-Keller > Migraine Aura
Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle > Banks in Pink and Blue Sperm Cryogenics, Geography of Pain
Jane Prophet > Distinctions and Counterposes MRI Transplants to Heart Data Prototypes
Jason Nelson > Pandemic Rooms
Joan Fontcuberta > Hemograms
Jordan Baseman & Francis Wells > Circulate
Julie Newdoll > Taste Bud Cell Kimono
Justine Cooper > RAPT MRI
Kim-Trang Tran > Blindness Series, Death
Koan Jeff Baysa, Dominique Nahas > Blood/Brain Barrier Show
Laura Splan > Simple Maneuvers Paper Models of Surgical Procedures, Stethoscope, Integrated Bodies, Bone Plate, Wallpaper, Trepidation, Domesticated Viscera
Margi Geerlinks > Twins, Mirror
Marie-Jeanne Musiol > Energy Project
Mariela Cádiz & Kent Clelland > Elevantate
Marilene Oliver > I Know You Inside Out MRI, Family Portrait
Mat Fraser > Disabled Bodies
Melinda Rackham > Carrier
Mona Hatoum > Corps étranger
Nina Czegledy > Digitized Bodies
Oliver Kunkel > Mosquito Box (AIDS)
Patrice Caire > Cyberhead
Paul Vanouse > Items 1–2,000: A Corpus Of Knowledge On The Rationalized Subject
Phillip Warnell > ENDO-ECTO Alt Endoscopy
Reiner Maria Matysik > Comics
Richard Sawdon-Smith > AIDS
Richard Stanford > Reconstructing Death, Programmed Cell Death
R. Zwijnenberg et al. > Mediated Body Program
Samuel Bianchini & Peter Hanappe If I were U
Steve Miller > Neomort, Representation with Identification, Johanne
Steve Miller > L'Origin du Monde Sonogram
Steven Oscherwitz > Cancer Cell Paintings
Susan Aldworth > Brain Works, fMRI-Based Images
Suzanne Anker > Golden Boy, Butterfly & the Brain, Alt Aborted Fetus
Susan Robb > Golden Tower
Tamiko Thiel Metamorphoses
Ubermorgen > Psych|OS, Lilly Controls My Originals
Victoria Vesna > Bodies Inc.
Virgil Wong > Male Pregnancy, PlayDoctor, PhineasMap, Corporal Garden (MRI Imagery Projection), NanoDocs
Warren Neidich > Mutated Observer Apparatus Connection Between Brain Function & Media, Artbrain Neuroaesthetics Journal, Blow Up
Wellcome Trust Medical Art > Head On
Wim Delvoye > Cloaca (Digestive System Simulation)
Zoran Todorovic > Surgery Performance



Week 6 Midterm


Reading

None


Speaker

5/07 M: Review Weeks 1-5
5/09 W: Midterm


Media Resources

> Eduardo Kac / Jens Hauser


Links

10th Annual Subtle Technologies Festival

Week 7 Memory, Consciousness, Computing, Quantum Mechanics


Reading

Gardner, H. "Art, Mind, and Brain."
Bateson, G. "Mind and Nature: A Necessary Unity."
Varela, F. et. al. "The Embodied Mind."



Speaker

5/14 M: Lecture Memory, Consciousness, Computer Science, Artificial Life, Quantum Mechanics
5/16 W: Guest speaker Dr. Eric Scerri


Media Resources

> The Wilhelm Scream
> Lecture Slides
> 5/14/07 Lecture Video (281mb quicktime)
> 5/16/07 Dr. Eric Scerri Video (261mb quicktime)


Links

Organizations
International Society for the Philosophy of Chemistry
The Global Consciousness Project

People
Dr. Eric Scerri > Periodic Table of Contributions
Dr. Eric Scerri > Foundations of Chemistry

Articles
Richard Dawkins > Memes: The New Replicators
Henrik Bjarneskans > The Lifecycle of Memes
Saba Riazati > A Love Affair With Chemistry and Music
Z-Frank > A brief discussion of the conscious and unconscious
Wikipedia > Shrodingers Cat

Week 8 Biotechnology, Human Genome, Animals, Cells


Reading

Dawkins, Richard. "The Selfish Gene."
Watson, J. D. "The Double Helix." 1968.
Kac, Eduardo. "Transgenic Art."


Speaker

5/21 M: Lecture Biotechnology, Human Genome, Animals, Cells
Noon: Lecture Elizabeth Wilson, EDA
5/23 W: Guest speaker Professor Charles Taylor, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology


Media Resources

> Oron Catts / Genetic Technologies & Animals
> Lecture Slides


Links
Field Museum > Planting the Seeds of Genetics
Vision 360 > Bioteknica


Week 9 Nanotechnology, Molecules, New Materials


Reading

Applewhite, E.J. "The Naming of the Buckminsterfullerene."
Gimzewski and Vesna. "The Nanomeme Syndrome: Construction of a New Science."
Cheney, Margaret. "Man Out of Time: Nikola Tesla"


Speaker

5/30 M: Guest speaker Professor James Gimzewski, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry


Media Resources

> UC Digital Arts Research Network: Nanotech & Culture
> Lecture Slides
> Claytronics Promotional Video


Links
Carnegie Melon > Claytronics


Week 10 Space Explorations, Gravity, Macro and Micro Cosmos


Reading

None.


Speaker

6/04 M: Lecture Space Explorations, Gravity, Macro and Micro Cosmos
6/06 W: Guest Speaker Professor Walter Gekelman, Department of Physics and Astronomy


Media Resources

> Marko Peljhan
> Lecture Slides


Links

Artists > Space Painting/Photography

Leah Gilliam: > Agenda for a Landscape
Leah Lubin > Cosmos Paintings
Jonathan Feldschuh > Observatory-Based Painting
Space Photography

Artists > Search for Extra-Terrestrial Intelligence (SETI)

Craig Baldwin > Spectres of the Spectrum
Douglas Vachoch > Communications with Extraterrestials
Matthew Hurley > UFO Art
Nina Katchadourian > The Extraterrestial
OLATS (Observatoire Leonardo des Arts et des Techno-Sciences) > SETI Conference
SETI.Org > SETI Conference on Art & Science of Extraterrestial Communication
Sonya Rapaport > Kabbalah/Kabul: Sending Emanations to the Aliens
Richard Clar > Spaceflight Dolphin
Richard Lowenberg > Flying Saucer Crash
Tom Van Sant > GeoSphere

Artists > Art Viewed from Earth

Pauline Oliveros, Scott Gresham-Lancaster > Echoes from the Moon

Artists > Art Executed in Space and Weightlessness

Ansuman Biswas > Diary of a Flight
Ansuman Biswas & Jim Finer > Zero Genie
Arthur Woods > Cosmic Dancer
Arts Catalyst / V2 / Leonardo Zero Gravity Projects > MIR Collaboration, V2, Arts Catalyst
Kitsou Dubois & Gravity Zero > Arts Catalyst Conference & Gravity Art Project, Leonardo Article
Otolith Group Anjalika Sagar and Kodwo Eshun, Richard Couzins

Cosmocinetic Cabinet > Gravitation Zero
Conferences, Institutions, Exhibitions

Arthur Woods > Brief History of Space Art
Ars Astronautica Organization
Carnal Knowledge Show
Coventry Medical Arts Show
Extremophiles: Surviving in Space
HobbySpace
International Organizations of Space Artists
Journal Leonardo Space Project
Medicine as Metaphor ICC Show
Olats/Leonardo Space Conference, Workshops
Outsiders Space Art Show
Out of This World Montreal Biennale Show
Space Art Bibliography
Space Art Conference
Space & the Arts Database Leonardo Nasa > Current Missions
Nasa > Mars Exploration Rovers
Nasa > Features & News
Nasa > Radio Jove
The Space Review

Artists > Other

Moonpeace SMS to the Moon
Space Architecture
Space Soon Artists
Anna Hill > Auroral Synapse
Adam Nieman > Welcome to the Neighbourhood Planetary Pointers
Aleksandra Mir > Gravity, Artist Rocket
Arthur Woods > Seeds
Brian Duffy > Optophonic Lunaphone
Charles Ross > Solar Burn
Edgar Martins > Reflections on Black Holes
Ewen Chardronnet > OPEN SKY RePurposing Soviet Radio Telescope
Ezra Orion > Milky Way Sculpture
Flow Motion Eddie George & Anna Piva > Astro Black Morphologies Black Hole Music
Futurelab > Welcome to the Neighbourhood Space SignPost
Gloria Brown Simmons > Visualization of Earth and Planetary Data
Helene von Oldenburg & Claudia Reiche > Mars Patent
Ingo Gunther > World Processor
Jean-Marc Philippe Minitel Project > Keo
James Turrell > Roden Crater
Janet Saad-Cook > Sun Drawing
Kate Tierney > Sound in Space
Liliane Lijn > Sculptures & Installations
Lowry Burgess > Boundless Cubic Lunar Aperture
Luke Jerram > Tide Gravity Effects of Moon
L. Oliver Duffy > Schuman Resonance Ionosphere Reflections
Marko Peljhan & Makrolab > Aurora Project
Marko Peljhan & Zacharias Kunuk > Polar_tangent Artist-designed Microsatellite
Martin Groisman > El Cuarto Infinito
Michael Heivly > Terrain Sculptures
Michel Redolfi > Earthsounds
Michiel Kruijff & Erik Jan van der Heide > Delta-Utec Space Research
Pauline Oliveros & Scott Gresham-Lancaster > Echoes from the Moon
Richard Clar > Art-Technologies
Semiconductor > Space Sciences Residency
Stephen Hughes > Asteroid Collisions
Steven Hartzog > Nukes
Tim Otto Roth > Cosmic Ray Activated Events
Zina Kaye > Contact Song
Joanna Griffin > Satellite Investigations
Alberto García Pi. J. Obellerio, M. Nadal & A. Cortés > Magic Torch Accumulated Light of Stars Star Tracks > Earth Sounds
Chesley Bonestell > Space Art








Article by Linda Henderson > LINK
During the first three decades of the twentieth century, the fourth dimension was a concern common to artists in nearly every major modern movement: Analytical and Synthetic Cubists (as well as Duchamp, Picabia, and Kupka), Italian Futurists, Russian Futurists, Suprematists, and Constructivists, American modernists in the Stieglitz and Arensberg circles, Dadaists, and members of De Stijl...



Karl Sims - Panspermia